Shopping Cart
same dots, new look - free US shipping

Spotlight: Witch Hazel

Posted by connie cho on
Spotlight: Witch Hazel

Witch hazel is a topical astringent derived from the leaves and bark of hamamelis virginiana, a North American witch hazel shrub. The leaves and bark are used to extract active constituents called tannins and polyphenols. They are added to alcohol or water to make witch hazel water. This has been praised for relieving various health and skincare issues, from acne, varicose veins, blistered skin and many more.

Soothing
Witch hazel reduces redness and provides relief for sensitive skin, such as 
acne, eczema or psoriasis, because it contains antioxidants that help prevent inflammation and neutralize free radicals. Studies show that topically-applied witch hazel can effectively reduce inflammation and help soothe your skin.

Acne
Witch Hazel has anti-inflammatory properties, which makes it a good staple to fight acne. Acting as a astringent, witch hazel shrinks pores, soothes skin, and reduces inflammation. 
Witch hazel is better suited towards oily, acne-prone skin types.

Brighten Eyes
The ability of witch hazel to tighten skin and reduce inflammation makes this an ideal natural remedy for treating discoloration and puffiness under and around eyes. Witch hazel’s astringent properties cause constriction of body tissues and blood vessels.

It’s important to remember that any type of over-cleansing puts people at risk for the hazards of over-drying the skin, including breakouts. Avoid using witch hazel with alcohol, which will irritate your skin rather than soothe it. 

Older Post Newer Post