Shopping Cart
same dots, new look - free US shipping

AHA v BHA - Simplified

Posted by Mark Lee on
AHA v BHA - Simplified

There are tons of skincare acids, AHAs and BHAs - no acid is better than the other because they target different needs.

AHAs (alpha-hydroxy acids) and BHAs (beta-hydroxy acids) 

What are AHAs

AHA stands for alpha-hydoxy acids. AHAs are derived from sugar cane or other plant sources. Glycolic acid, which is the smallest of the AHAs and is derived from sugar cane, is the most widely used AHA in skincare products. 

AHA Benefits

AHAs have benefits both to the outer layer of the skin and the deeper layer of the skin. In the epidermis, AHAs have an exfoliative effect, increasing the shedding of dead skin cells retained at the surface. They do this by gently cleaving the retained bonds between dead skin cells. Once cut loose, those cells can then fall off, or exfoliate.

AHAs also help stimulate collage production, which is why it is so important when wanting to reduce the appearance of fine lines.

What are BHAs

BHA stands for beta-hydroxy acids. The most common BHA that everyone fighting acne is very familiar with is salicylic acid. 

BHA Benefits

BHAs are great for oily skin and has the ability to penetrate pores, which make this a great option for those with acne, blackheads, and whiteheads.

BHAs are anti-inflammatory and antibacterial (known to fight bacteria).

Older Post Newer Post